2018 BCHPA AGM
Hosted by CRBA
Victoria BC, Canada
Home

Inquiries
by EMail

  • BCHPA Business Meeting
  • Social evening
  • Conference
  • Banquet
  • Honey, Wax & Mead Competition
  • Companion Program
  • The Union Club of BC, 805 Gordon Street,  Victoria BC
  • Vendors with displays of proven and cutting edge wares for Apiculture
Honey Judging
Course

  • For beekeepers with 10+ years of experience

 
 
2018 BCHPA AGM
at The Union Club of BC
805 Gordon Street
Victoria, BC
October 26, 27 and 28

Itinerary

A listing of events planned throughout the 3 days of the conference


Thursday, October 25th
Honey Judging Course, 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Advance AGM registration and pick up of Welcome package, 5:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Friday, October 26th
AGM registration, 8:00 am
Honey/Mead contest registration, 8:00 am and closing at 10:00 am
BCHPA AGM
Ballroom: 8:30 am to 4:30 pm with lunch at 12:00 noon
Trade show, 12:00 noon to 5:00 pm
Meet and Greet social, 6:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Saturday, October 27th
Trade show, 08:00 am to 5:00 pm
Companion Program: Meet at 09:30 hrs
Plenary Education Day with guests speakers *Subject to updates

8:00 AM
Registration Desk Opens
8:25 AM
Welcome and Opening of Educaion Day
8:30 AM
Welcome address by Lana Popham
Ministry of Agriculture
8:45 AM Marta Guarna - Blueberry Pollination research
9:30 AM Shelly Hoover - A Comparison of Preotein Patties
10:15 AM Refreshment Break
10:30 AM Anicet Desrochers - Quebec Nordic Beekeeping and Queen Breeding
11:30 AM Peter Awram - NMR Project and Honey Traceability
12:00 PM
Lunch Break
1:00 PM
Jeff Pettis - Why We Keep Bees
2:00 PM
Highlights of B.C.'s new Bee BC program
2:30 PM
Paul van Westendorp - Strategies for prescriptions under the new Anti-Microbials regime
3:00 PM
Refreshment Break
3:15 PM
Zac Lamas - Winter Preparation begind Mid Summer
4:15 PM
Round Table: Hoover, Guarna, Desrochers, Pettis and Lamas
5:15 PM
Close of Saturday Session

Gala Banquet, silent auction and Honey/Mead prizes
Ballroom: 7:00 pm to 10:00 pm
Sunday, October 28th
Trade show, 8:00 am to 1:00 pm
Companion Program: Meet at 09:30 hrs
Workshop Day with guest speakers *Subject to updates
8:00 AM
Registraton Desk Opens
8:25 AM
Welcome and Opening of Workshops
8:30 AM
Shelly Hoover - Trapping Pollen for Profit
Gerry Rozema - Understanding Colony Growth (Begbie Zoom)
9:15 AM
Anicet Desrochers - Miels D'Anicet - Business Strategies For Beekeepers
10:00 AM
Refreshment Break
10:15 AM
Gillian Sanders - Protecting Beehives From Bears
Amanda Goodman Lee - The art of making and selling comb honey (Begbie Room)
10:45 AM
Zac Lamas - Practical Requeening
11:30 AM
Mark Winston/Rene Saklikar - Selected readings from their new book 'Listening to the Bees'
12:00 PM
Lunch Break - Beginners Q&A corner
1:00 PM
Jeff Pettis - The "B" Talks - AFB, EFB and SHB. Lessons learned and to be learned about American Foul Brood, European Foul Brood and Small Hive Beetle
1:45 PM
Gerry Rozema - Understanding Splits
Zac Lamas - Making Queens and Nucs, Another Way (Begbie Room)
2:30 PM
Refreshment Break
2:45 PM
Lessons From The Field: Jeff Pettis on the Pettis Test; Paul van Westendorp on Know Your Mite Levels
3:40 PM
Heather Higo - Putting To Use What We Learned To Use
4:30 PM
Close of Conference



  Thanks to Barry's Bees for hosting this website.